Startup Canada Names Its Startup Awards Winners

sca

Startup Canada has named its “mover and shakers” of Canada’s entrepreneurial ecosystem, in the form of its “Startup Awards”.

The Startup Canada Awards are meant to distinguish what the non-profit views as the individuals, communities, organizations and institutions in Canada that have “demonstrated innovation, excellence, impact and outstanding achievement in advancing Canadian entrepreneurship.” Nominations closed on April 12.

“Starting a company is a difficult task; entrepreneurs need a variety of elements to be successful including mentorship, encouragement, talented people, funding and a network of contacts,” said CEO Victoria Lennox. “It is important to recognize and celebrate those working to advance entrepreneurship in Canada; increase awareness of the importance of strengthening Canada’s entrepreneurship ecosystem and culture; and, elevate the ambitions of the Canadian entrepreneurial community.”

Check out the lucky winners here:

Entrepreneurial Effect Award

Awarded to the individual, group, community, network or organization that has developed and produced a program, tool, research project or event that has had the greatest impact in advancing entrepreneurship in Canada.

Ontario

Winner: Entrepreneurship 101 @ MaRS

Runner-Up: TIM Program

Runner-Up: Humber Launch

Atlantic

Winner: Clarity.fm

Quebec

Winner: International Startup Festival

Prairies

Winner: Launch Party

Runner-Up: Fundica

BC

Winner: Grow Conference

Runner-Up: New Ventures BC

Startup Community of the Year

Awarded to the official Startup Canada Community that has most successfully advanced their local entrepreneur community through both strengthening their local entrepreneurship ecosystem and culture as well as advancing Canada’s entrepreneurship ecosystem through active engagement and contribution nationally.

Ontario

Winner: Startup Waterloo

Atlantic

Winner: Startup Fredericton

Quebec

Winner: Quebec Startup

Prairies

Winner: Startup Winnipeg (RampUp Manitoba / AssentWorks)

Runner-Up: Startup Calgary 

BC

Winner: Startup PG

Most Entrepreneurial Post-Secondary Institution of the Year

Awarded to the college or university that demonstrates the largest commitment and impact in advancing entrepreneurship.

Ontario

Winner: Ryerson University 

Runner-Up: University of Waterloo

Runner-Up: Seneca College

Atlantic

Winner: University of New Brunswick

Prairies

Winner: Hunter Centre for Entrepreneurship & Innovation 

Runner-Up: Wilson Centre for Entrepreneurial Excellence 

BC

Winner: University of Victoria

Runner-Up: Simon Fraser University 

Professional Services Company of the Year

Awarded to a professional services firm – e.g. banking, legal, accounting, strategic consulting, etc. – that demonstrates the largest commitment and impact in supporting and investing in entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally and nation-wide.

Ontario

Winner: Ernst & Young

Runner-Up: Deloitte

Atlantic

Winner: McInnes Cooper

Prairies

Winner: Boast Capital

Incubator/ Accelerator of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian incubator or accelerator that demonstrates both innovative approaches and the largest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally and nation-wide.

Ontario

Winner: Communitech

Runner-Up: Invest Ottawa

Atlantic

Winner: Launch 36

Quebec

Winner: FounderFuel

Runner-Up: Accélérateur de création d’entreprises technologiques (ACET), 3000, boulevard de l’Université

Prairies

Winner: Alberta Women Entrepreneurs 

Runner-Up: TEC Edmonton

BC

Winner: Growlab

Runner-Up: Wavefront

Government Organization of the Year

Awarded to a municipal, provincial or federal government program, department, office, agency or entity that demonstrates both innovative approaches and the largest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally and nation-wide.

Ontario

Winner: Build in Canada Innovation Program

Prairies

Winner: Women’s Enterprise Initiative

BC

Winner: BC Innovation Council

Non-Profit Support Organization of the Year

Awarded to a non-profit organization that demonstrates both innovative approaches and the largest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally and nation-wide.

Ontario

Winner: MaRS Discovery District 

Runner-Up: Ladies Learning Code 

Atlantic

Winner: Hub Halifax

Quebec

Winner: La Fondation Montréal inc

Prairies

Winner: Northern Alberta Business Incubator

BC

Winner: CYBF BC

Runner-Up: Launch Academy

Anchor Company of the Year

Awarded to a large private sector firm that demonstrates the largest commitment and impact in supporting and investing in entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities within their community and nation-wide

Ontario

Winner: Microsoft

Runner-Up: Shopify

Quebec

Winner: Videotron

BC

Winner: Hootsuite

Entrepreneurship Ecosystem Builder of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian who has demonstrated the greatest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally, regionally and / or nationally and who has been a leading evangelist and champion of entrepreneurship, demonstrably contributing to more entrepreneurial attitudes, behaviours and activities.

Ontario

Winner: Joel Adams

Runner-Up: Reza Satchu

Atlantic

Winner: Robert Pelley

Quebec

Winner: Gabriel Sundaram

Runner-Up: Phil Telio

Prairies

Winner: Chris Johnson

Runner-Up: Joelle Foster

BC

Winner: Dan Gunn

Runner-Up: Jeff Keen

Entrepreneur Mentor of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian entrepreneur mentor who has demonstrated the greatest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally, regionally and / or nationally through no-cost mentorship of entrepreneurs as evidenced by their rate of growth.

Ontario

Winner: Sean Wise

Runner-Up: Jeff Dennis

Atlantic

Winner: Robert Zed

Quebec

Winner: LP Maurice

Prairies

Winner: Randy Yatscoff

Runner-Up: Stephen King 

BC

Winner: Ray Walia

Runner-Up: Cathy Kuzel

Entrepreneurship Educator of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian educator who has:

  • Demonstrated excellence in educating, empowering and equipping entrepreneurship students with the attitudes, skills, experiential learning opportunities and networks needed to pursue successful entrepreneurial ventures; 
  • Made a significant impact in both fostering student-led entrepreneurship initiatives and motivating senior campus leadership to adopt entrepreneurial policies and priorities; and / or, 
  • Engaged actively in the local startup community through bringing strudents into the community and bringing the community onto the campus.

Ontario

Winner: Howard Armitage

Runner-Up: Ajay Agrawal

Atlantic

Winner: Dr. Mary Kilfoil

Quebec

Winner: Michael Avedesian

Prairies

Winner: Scott MacAulay

BC

Winner: Brent Mainprize

Media Person of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian media person who has:

  • Demonstrated the greatest impact in advancing public awareness about entrepreneurs, entrepreneurship, and entrepreneurial issues and / or 
  • Leveraged their public voice to champion entrepreneurship through the media and through their community service.

Ontario

Winner: Rick Spence

Runner-Up: Ian Hardy

Atlantic

Winner: Peter Moreira

Prairies

Winner: Martin Cash

BC

Winner: Rob Lewis

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

The Young Entrepreneur Award is a celebration of youth entrepreneurship – reminding us of the importance of cultivating entrepreneurial awareness and acumen both at home and through early education to fuel the next generation of Canada’s great entrepreneurs.

Ontario

Winner: Linda Manziaris 

Runner-Up: William Zhou

Prairies

Winner: Mandy Balak

Wolf Blass Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to a Canadian who has demonstrated the greatest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally, regionally and / or nationally throughout their lifetime.

Ontario

Winner: Gary Will

Atlantic

Winner: Gerry Pond

Quebec

Winner: John Dobson (Foundation)

Prairies

Winner: Allan Scott

Investor of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian investor who has demonstrated the greatest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally, regionally and / or nationally through a blend of monetary investment and mentorship.

Prairies

Winner: Randy Thompson

Runner-Up: Dan Park

Joseph Czikk

Joseph Czikk

Joseph Czikk previously has written for the National Post, Montreal Gazette, Vancouver Sun, Regina Leader Post, Techvibes and BC Business Online. Joseph often goes crazy on twitter during NHL and NFL games.